
Temple Wealth
Top 10 Richest Temples in Tamil Nadu 2026: Palani Leads with ₹233.50 Crore
- Published date
- 26 Oct 2026
- Author
- The Temple Pilgrim
- Category
- Temple Wealth
By reported annual revenue, the Palani Dhandayuthapani Swamy Temple is the richest in Tamil Nadu, with about ₹233.50 crore. Arunachaleswarar Temple (₹139.06 crore) and Tiruchendur Subramaniaswamy Temple (₹131.38 crore) follow. According to recent media reports citing a list attributed to the state's HR&CE Department, the top 10 temples together reported about ₹941.99 crore.
Top 10 Highest-Revenue Temples in Tamil Nadu (2026)
|
Rank |
Temple |
Location |
Reported annual revenue |
|
1 |
Palani Dhandayuthapani Swamy Temple |
Palani, Dindigul |
₹233.50 crore |
|
2 |
Arunachaleswarar Temple |
Tiruvannamalai |
₹139.06 crore |
|
3 |
Tiruchendur Subramaniaswamy Temple |
Tiruchendur, Thoothukudi |
₹131.38 crore |
|
4 |
Samayapuram Mariamman Temple |
Near Tiruchirappalli |
₹111.09 crore |
|
5 |
Tiruttani Subramaniya Swamy Temple |
Tiruvallur |
₹74.98 crore |
|
6 |
Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple |
Madurai |
₹73.72 crore |
|
7 |
Ramanathaswamy Temple |
Rameswaram |
₹64.33 crore |
|
8 |
Ranganathaswamy Temple |
Srirangam, Tiruchirappalli |
₹50.57 crore |
|
9 |
Kallazhagar Temple |
Alagar Kovil, Madurai district |
₹34.20 crore |
|
10 |
Bannari Amman Temple |
Erode district |
₹29.16 crore |
What the Numbers Tell Us: 5 Patterns Behind the Ranking
1. Palani alone is about a quarter of the total. At ₹233.50 crore out of ₹941.99 crore, Palani accounts for roughly 25% of the top-10 revenue. It earns about 1.7 times as much as the second-placed temple.
2. The top three earn more than half. Palani, Arunachaleswarar and Tiruchendur together report about ₹504 crore, or around 53%, of the list.
3. Murugan temples dominate. Three of the six sacred abodes of Lord Murugan (Arupadai Veedu), namely Palani, Tiruchendur and Tiruttani, are on the list. Together, they report about ₹440 crore, close to 47% of the total.
4. Fame does not equal revenue. Madurai Meenakshi Temple is one of the best-known temples in India, yet it ranks sixth. Samayapuram, a goddess temple with a strong regional following, ranks fourth. Fame, tourism, and reported revenue are different things.
5. Two districts appear twice. Tiruchirappalli has Samayapuram and Srirangam (about ₹161.66 crore combined), and Madurai has Meenakshi and Kallazhagar (about ₹107.92 crore combined).
The 10 Temples: What Makes Each One Special
1. Palani Dhandayuthapani Swamy Temple (₹233.50 crore)
Dedicated to Lord Murugan, the hilltop temple at Palani is one of the six Arupadai Veedu. Pilgrims come throughout the year, with especially large crowds during Thaipusam and Panguni Uthiram. The main deity is Dhandayuthapani Swamy, and the temple is also known for its panchamirtham prasadam.
2. Arunachaleswarar Temple, Tiruvannamalai (₹139.06 crore)
One of the Pancha Bhuta Sthalams, representing the element of fire. The temple is famous for the Karthigai Deepam festival, when a sacred flame is lit on Arunachala Hill, and for the monthly full-moon Girivalam around the hill.
3. Tiruchendur Subramaniaswamy Temple (₹131.38 crore)
Another of Murugan's six abodes, and unusual because it stands beside the sea. It is linked with the legend of Murugan's victory over Surapadman, remembered each year in the Kanda Sashti and Soorasamharam celebrations.
4. Samayapuram Mariamman Temple (₹111.09 crore)
One of Tamil Nadu's best-known goddess temples. Devotees pray here for health and family welfare, and the Chithirai festival period is especially busy.
5. Tiruttani Subramaniya Swamy Temple (₹74.98 crore)
The fifth of Murugan's six abodes, set on a hill. Devotees climb the steps to the shrine, and Aadi Krithigai brings large crowds.
6. Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, Madurai (₹73.72 crore)
Famous for its colourful gopurams and Dravidian architecture. The Chithirai Festival, including the celestial wedding of Meenakshi and Sundareswarar, is one of Madurai's biggest events.
7. Ramanathaswamy Temple, Rameswaram (₹64.33 crore)
A Shiva temple that is part of the Char Dham tradition and is counted among the Jyotirlinga sites. It is known for its long pillared corridors and its sacred theerthams (wells) where pilgrims bathe.
8. Ranganathaswamy Temple, Srirangam (₹50.57 crore)
A major Sri Vaishnava centre dedicated to Lord Ranganatha, a reclining form of Vishnu, with a vast complex and towering gopurams. Vaikunta Ekadasi draws particularly large crowds.
9. Kallazhagar Temple, Alagar Kovil (₹34.20 crore)
A Vishnu temple in the Alagar Hills near Madurai, closely tied to the Chithirai Festival, when the deity's ceremonial journey towards Madurai is a major event.
10. Bannari Amman Temple, Erode (₹29.16 crore)
A popular Amman temple near Sathyamangalam, with devotees from Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. It is known for its annual Kundam festival, which includes traditional fire-walking.
Annual Revenue vs Total Wealth: An Important Difference
The phrase "richest temple" is popular, but it can mislead. This list measures yearly revenue. A temple's overall wealth may also include:
-
Land and buildings
-
Gold, jewellery and other valuables
-
Cash deposits and investments
-
Historical objects and other assets
So Palani has the highest reported annual revenue in this list. That does not automatically make it the temple with the greatest total net worth in the state.
Check the accounting scope too. Earlier in 2026, DT Next reported that Palani's own temple revenue for the 1435 Fasli year (July 2025 to June 2026) was about ₹103.24 crore, much lower than the ₹233.50 crore in this list. The two figures may count different things, such as which income streams and which period are included. This is why it is best to confirm the numbers with the HR&CE Department before treating any single figure as final.
How Is Temple Income Used?
Officials say temple income supports upkeep of historic structures, pilgrim facilities such as drinking water, sanitation, and shelters, and charitable services such as annadhanam (free meals). Exact spending depends on HR&CE rules, each temple's finances and approved budgets.
Planning a Visit? Practical Tips
-
Check festival dates. Temples like Tiruvannamalai (Karthigai Deepam) and Tiruchendur (Kanda Sashti) get extremely crowded, so book stay and travel early.
-
Dress modestly. Many Tamil Nadu temples have dress codes.
-
Verify darshan timings and ticket prices. They can change, especially on festival days. Confirm on the official HR&CE or temple website.
-
Beware of touts. Use official counters for special darshan tickets and offerings.
-
Combine nearby temples. For example, Madurai Meenakshi and Alagar Kovil, or Tiruchirappalli's Srirangam and Samayapuram, can be done on one trip.
Final Thoughts
The ranking shows how much pilgrimage activity supports Tamil Nadu's temples, and how strongly Murugan worship in particular shapes the list. Still, the value of a temple cannot be measured in crores alone: its history, art and community role matter just as much.
Planning a temple visit? Templeviews has more guides on Tamil Nadu’s temples, festivals and pilgrimage routes.
Frequently Asked Questions
According to the October 2026 list of reported annual revenue, it is the Palani Dhandayuthapani Swamy Temple at about ₹233.50 crore.
Palani, Arunachaleswarar (Tiruvannamalai), Tiruchendur Subramaniaswamy, Samayapuram Mariamman, and Tiruttani Subramaniya Swamy.
About ₹941.99 crore, according to media reports dated 25 to 26 October 2026.
It ranks sixth in this revenue list, with about ₹73.72 crore. Its fame and visitor numbers are very high, but ranking depends on the reported revenue.
The figures come from media reports citing a list attributed to the HR&CE Department. They are reported annual revenues, not audited profit or asset valuations. Check the HR&CE Department's own statement for official numbers.

